Prep Basketball Scores from 12/11, 12/12
Saturday's Scores
By The Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL
Algonquin (Jacobs) 42, Huntley 36
Anna-Jonesboro 67, Cobden 37
Annawan 71, Paw Paw 29
Breese Mater Dei 60, Olney 36
Carlyle 78, Vandalia 44
Centralia 73, Mascoutah 33
Chester 49, Sparta 38
Chicago CICS-Ellison 37, Holy Trinity 34
Chicago Notre Dame 62, DePaul College Prep 52
Crystal Lake South 56, Cary-Grove 43
DeKalb 50, Ottawa 35
El Paso-Gridley 46, Delavan 35
Elmhurst Timothy Christian 55, Elmwood Park 45
Freeport 63, Rockford Guilford 49
Fremd 72, Downers South 60
Geneva 63, Australian Travel Team 40
Glenbard East 57, Elk Grove 51
Grayslake North 81, Woodstock 44
Hampshire 75, Crystal Lake Central 51
Harvest Christian Academy 43, Aurora Math-Science 38
Herscher 42, Dwight 36
Hersey 73, Libertyville 61
Highland Park 35, Dundee-Crown 32
Hillsboro 55, Taylorville 49
Hinsdale Central 50, Downers North 40
Hoffman Estates 53, Batavia 50
Illiana Christian 57, Lincoln-Way East 55
Kankakee (McNamara) 83, Champaign St. Thomas More 78
Lake Forest 44, Deerfield 38
LaSalle-Peru 67, Geneseo 53
Latin 50, Lisle 47
Liberty 54, Canton 51
Marengo 71, Rock Falls 70
Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 43, St. Rita 33
Marist 64, St. Ignatius 58, OT
Marmion 51, Sandwich 40
Mendota 68, Harvard 43
Metamora 63, Canton 40
Metro-East Lutheran 61, Nokomis 36
Moline 66, Joliet Central 46
Morton 52, Dunlap 43
Mt. Carmel 62, Flora 48
Murphysboro 44, DuQuoin 23
Niles North 81, Sullivan 42
Niles Notre Dame 62, DePaul College Prep 52
North Chicago 84, Wauconda 68
Oneida (ROWVA) 86, Midland 51
Pana 64, Roxana 54
Pekin 69, East Peoria 30, 2OT
Pinckneyville 62, Cairo 50
Prairie Ridge 41, Grayslake Central 34
Princeville 71, Elmwood 60, 3OT
Racine Park, Wis. 85, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 51
Rantoul 72, Mount Vernon 68
Raymond Lincolnwood 45, Mt. Pulaski 37
Springfield 59, Quincy 43
St. Charles East 69, St. Charles North 50
St. Francis de Sales 53, Luther North 51
St. Joseph-Ogden 68, Downs Tri-Valley 13
St. Viator 45, Loyola 35
Sterling 73, Rochelle 69
Stevenson 85, Mundelein 34
Sullivan 47, Broadlands Heritage 38
Vernon Hills 47, Lakes Community 46
Washington 51, Bartonville (Limestone) 45
Waterloo Gibault 58, Nashville 49
West Chicago 75, Oak Lawn Community 45
West Frankfort 71, Hamilton County 43
Westchester St. Joseph 60, Orr 54
Westminster Christian 68, Aurora Christian 54
Williamsfield 86, Midland 51
Woodstock Marian 75, Rockford Christian 61
Yorkville 48, Morris 42
Forreston Tournament
Byron 56, Dakota 51
Oregon 58, Pecatonica 28
Pearl City 45, Milledgeville 42
River Ridge 52, Lena-Winslow 39
Rockford Christian Life 71, Polo 64
Sterling Newman 55, Forreston 49
Stillman Valley 62, Freeport (Aquin) 58
Winnebago 50, Orangeville 21
Watseka Holiday Tournament
Beecher 49, Milford 39
Gilman Iroquois West 72, Donovan 43
Hoopeston 74, Cullom Tri-Point 44
Watseka 59, Momence 42
Wayne City Tournament
Cisne 46, Patoka 40
Edwards County 63, Bluford Webber 57
Patoka 81, Clay City 35
Red Hill 77, Grayville 65
Wayne City 57, Crab Orchard 56
Zeigler-Royalton 68, Red Hill 47
West Carroll Holiday Tournament
Ashton-Franklin Center 69, Fulton 43
Ashton-Franklin Center 58, Scales Mound 52
Fulton 52, Stockton 50
Galena 47, Scales Mound 35
Galena 58, Stockton 51
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Antioch 70, East Moline United 49
Aurora Christian 65, Westminster Christian 29
Bethalto Civic Memorial 63, Taylorville 44
Big Foot, Wis. 47, Woodstock 38
Bloomington Central Catholic 56, Decatur St. Teresa 28
Brussels 67, Carrollton 37
Centralia 36, Cahokia 31
Cissna Park 56, Fisher 34
Danville 52, Normal West 44
Edwardsville 67, Normal Community 43
Elmhurst Timothy Christian 43, Chicago Christian 22
Eureka 70, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 49
Fremd 49, Whitney Young 40
Galva 55, Bureau Valley 43
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 60, Cullom Tri-Point 57
Glenbrook South 50, Prospect 39
Hampshire 48, Palatine 34
Harvest Christian Academy 51, Aurora Math-Science 20
Herrin 49, Eldorado 36
Homewood-Flossmoor 63, Lincoln-Way East 36
Huntley 46, Barrington 34
Jacksonville 51, Springfield Southeast 35
Jasper, Ind. 56, Mt. Carmel 36
Johnston City 52, West Frankfort 44
Latin 71, Northside Prep 44
Lexington 54, Tremont 41
Liberty 78, Monmouth-Roseville 61
Loyola 46, Westchester St. Joseph 39
Lyons 46, York 22
Marion 56, Macon Meridian 48
Marshall 88, Palestine-Hutsonville 31
Mattoon 71, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 39
Metea Valley 59, Waubonsie Valley 34
Metro-East Lutheran 61, Bunker Hill 22
Midland 31, Peoria Heights 30
Moline 53, Cedar Rapids, Washington, Iowa 42
Morgan Park 53, Chandler Hamilton, Ariz. 36
Morgan Park 77, EP Eastwood, Texas 49
Moweaqua Central A&M 58, Mt. Zion 27
Nashville 35, Benton 29
Oak Forest 51, Stagg 35
Oswego East 50, Glenbard West 37
Pana 43, Clinton 28
Peoria (H.S.) 63, Champaign Centennial 48
Peoria Manual 69, Champaign Central 49
Peoria Notre Dame 57, Bloomington 35
Piasa Southwestern 49, Breese Mater Dei 34
Pinckneyville 55, Carlyle 40
Proviso East 68, Downers South 44
Quincy Notre Dame 48, Alton 37
Reed-Custer 54, Somonauk 45
Richwoods 57, Urbana 31
Roanoke-Benson 41, El Paso-Gridley 28
Rochester 60, Chatham Glenwood 35
Rock Island Alleman 55, Wethersfield 45
Rockford Guilford 56, Freeport 52, OT
Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 52, Lincoln 38
Salem 47, Mascoutah 26
Schaumburg 68, South Elgin 64
Sesser-Valier 41, Hamilton County 21
Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 70, St. Joseph-Ogden 62
Springfield 72, Eisenhower 28
Springfield Lanphier 56, Decatur MacArthur 36
Springfield Lutheran 45, Warrensburg-Latham 27
St. Charles North 51, St. Charles East 46
St. Edward 52, West Chicago 40
St. Ignatius 45, Rosary 26
Stevenson 42, Lake Forest 28
Taft 66, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 38
Triad 63, Collinsville 43
Wauconda 46, Glenbrook North 42
Wheaton Academy 49, Woodstock Marian 25
Willowbrook 53, Addison Trail 37
Abingdon Holiday Tournament
Biggsville West Central 50, Elmwood 47
Benet/Naperville North Tournament
Lisle (Benet Academy) 63, Vernon Hills 22
Naperville North 46, Lake Park 34
Oak Park River Forest 63, Providence 49
Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) Tournament
Batavia 62, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 40
Batavia 68, Naperville Neuqua Valley 41
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 51, Thornwood 36
Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 58, Thornton Fractional North 30
Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 51, Aurora Central Catholic 43
Naperville Neuqua Valley 59, Thornwood 22
Rich East 40, Aurora Central Catholic 31
Rich East 49, Thornton Fractional North 13
Gilman (Iroquois West )Tournament
Hoopeston 32, Beecher 47
Camp Point Central 54, Hoopeston 13
Gardner-South Wilmington 51, Milford 19
Gilman Iroquois West 44, Gardner-South Wilmington 33
Gilman Iroquois West 58, Manteno 34
Herscher 39, Camp Point Central 29
Herscher 62, Beecher 59
Milford 44, Manteno 29
Oak Lawn Tournament
Lincoln Way North 57, Romeoville 32
Oak Lawn Community 63, Riverside-Brookfield 49
Pearl City Holiday Tournament
Benton/Shullsburg, Wis. 65, Dakota 37
East Dubuque 49, Lena-Winslow 38
Pearl City 64, Orangeville 32
Pecatonica Tournament
Durand 53, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 50
Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 49, Forreston 39
Winnebago 37, Pecatonica 33
Winnebago 43, Durand 39
Polo High School Tournament
Byron 66, Milledgeville 27
Lanark Eastland 63, Polo 40
Unity Tournament
Fifth Place
Barry (Western) 45, Highland 41
Championship
Mendon Unity 57, Knox County, Mo. 33
Whitney Young Tournament
Fremd 49, Simeon 40
Harlan 57, Miller, Mo. 38
Kenwood 55, Joliet Catholic 53
Montini 62, Bolingbrook 34
Mother McAuley 70, North Lawndale 48
Whitney Young 61, Marist 57
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL
Altamont 77, Farina South Central 52
Alton 65, Granite City 59
Alton Marquette 60, Lift for Life Academy, Mo. 50
Antioch 45, Round Lake 32
Arthur-Okaw Christian 84, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 67
Ashton-Franklin Center 57, Dakota 49
Athens 71, New Berlin 60
Auburn 75, Rockford Jefferson 59
Aurora (West Aurora) 50, Aurora (East) 44
Batavia 57, Streamwood 46
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 63, Cahokia 51
Belvidere 66, Freeport 53
Benton 53, Herrin 33
Bethalto Civic Memorial 57, Jerseyville Jersey 54
Bismarck-Henning 50, Danville Schlarman 34
Bloomington 59, Peoria Notre Dame 47
Bloomington Central Catholic 57, Eureka 36
Bluford Webber 72, Thompsonville 36
Bolingbrook 44, Sandburg 28
Breese Central 72, Red Bud 32
Brimfield 65, Havana 22
Brother Rice 67, St. Francis de Sales 59
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 54, Beardstown 45
Carlyle 72, Freeburg 49
Carmi White County 76, Johnston City 51
Carrollton 58, North-Mac 41
Carterville 51, DuQuoin 40
Centralia 52, Carbondale 32
Charleston 56, Salem 47
Chester 81, Sesser-Valier 60
Chicago (C. Math and Science Charter) 66, Raby 48
Chicago Christian 50, Illiana Christian 44
Chicago Notre Dame 96, Nazareth 58
Chicago Uplift 65, Chicago (Lane) 53
Christian Liberty Academy 52, Mooseheart 51
Christopher 56, Wayne City 46
Collinsville 57, O'Fallon 54
Columbia 57, Trenton Wesclin 51
Cowden-Herrick 55, Ramsey 50
Crete-Monee 62, Kankakee 50
Cumberland 54, Arthur 22
Danville 56, Normal West 52
Decatur MacArthur 76, Springfield 69
Dieterich 56, Beecher City 38
Dixon 69, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 57
Dongola 79, Elverado 37
Downers South 82, Addison Trail 63
Downs Tri-Valley 81, Heyworth 57
Dunlap 45, East Peoria 43
East Moline United 54, Moline 44
East St. Louis 74, Belleville East 68
Edwards County 69, Newton 61
Edwardsville 65, Belleville West 42
Effingham 71, Mattoon 58
Effingham St. Anthony 56, Brownstown - St. Elmo 44
El Paso-Gridley 56, Colfax Ridgeview 53
Elk Grove 49, Buffalo Grove 46
Elmhurst Timothy Christian 44, Guerin 31
Elmwood 54, Rushville-Industry 48
Erie 61, Bureau Valley 56
Evanston Township 61, Niles West 26
Fairfield 69, Eldorado 60
Farmington 74, Peoria Christian 73
Fenwick 47, St. Ignatius 37
Fithian Oakwood 50, Chrisman 47
Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 64, Fieldcrest 57
Galatia 90, Crab Orchard 78
Galesburg 59, Rock Island Alleman 46
Gallatin County 65, Pope County 25
Gardner-South Wilmington 61, Kankakee Grace Baptist 41
Geneva 56, Larkin 53
Gillespie 70, Vandalia 59
Glenbard East 75, South Elgin 73
Glenbard South 62, Bensenville (Fenton) 38
Glenbard West 54, York 40
Glenbrook North 60, Highland Park 44
Greenville 57, Staunton 31
Hardin County 63, Carrier Mills 54
Harrisburg 57, West Frankfort 50
Hartsburg-Emden 60, Clinton 51
Harvey Thornton 58, Bradley-Bourbonnais 44
Henry 78, Midland 49
Hillcrest 70, Reavis 37
Hinsdale Central 51, Oak Park River Forest 41
Hinsdale South 66, Willowbrook 44
Homewood-Flossmoor 60, Lincoln-Way East 47
Hononegah 67, Belvidere North 41
Illinois Valley Central 37, Fairbury Prairie Central 34
Indian Creek 57, LaMoille 50
Johnsburg 43, Oregon 41
Joliet Central 45, Lockport 38
Kaneland 58, Sycamore 45
Kewanee 67, Monmouth-Roseville 54
Lake View 50, Chicago Roosevelt 25
Lawrenceville 80, Flora 44
Lebanon 58, Dupo 49
Lemont 63, Shepard 36
Leo 54, Providence 45
Lewistown 73, Peoria Heights 50
Lincoln 48, Rochester 40, 2OT
Lincoln Way West 45, Thornwood 43
Lisle (Benet Academy) 51, Joliet Catholic 38
Lyons 60, Downers North 36
Macomb 54, Hamilton (West Hancock) 38
Maine South 55, Glenbrook South 51
Manteno 45, Wilmington 40
Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 55, Woodstock Marian 35
Marmion 57, DePaul College Prep 55
Marmion 67, Montini 56
Marshall 65, Paris 56
Massac County 52, Murphysboro 45
McHenry 51, Dundee-Crown 27
Midwest Central 60, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 46
Morgan Park 70, Simeon 65
Morton 56, Bartonville (Limestone) 44
Mounds Meridian 85, Century 43
Mount Vernon 47, Marion 35
Mt. Carmel 68, St. Laurence 53
Mt. Zion 63, Taylorville 55
Naperville Central 55, Metea Valley 49
Naperville Neuqua Valley 66, Waubonsie Valley 52
Nashville 65, Anna-Jonesboro 35
New Athens 47, Valmeyer 31
Niles North 62, Maine West 56
Niles Notre Dame 96, Nazareth 58
Normal University 44, Mahomet-Seymour 22
North Clay 68, Waltonville 67, OT
Oak Forest 53, Argo 45
Oak Lawn Richards 56, Bremen 49
Okawville 54, Trico 39
Olney East Richland 64, Red Hill 55
Oswego 55, Plainfield Central 47
Oswego East 48, Romeoville 46
Ottawa Marquette 59, Woodland 35
Palatine 46, Northridge Prep 43
Patoka 59, Centralia Christ Our Rock 38
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 61, Clifton Central 41
Payson Seymour 51, Mendon Unity 44
Pekin 46, Canton 35
Peoria (H.S.) 79, Champaign Centennial 74
Peotone 48, Herscher 39
Piasa Southwestern 63, Carlinville 39
Pinckneyville 56, Sparta 34
Pittsfield 49, Riverton 40
Plainfield East 52, Minooka 48
Plainfield North 55, Plainfield South 53
Pleasant Plains 53, Williamsville 43
Princeton 79, Amboy 58
Princeville 42, Illini Bluffs 40
Prosser 79, Lincoln Park 74
Proviso East 65, Leyden 45
Reed-Custer 84, Streator 61
Rich Central 63, Rich South 53
Rich East 60, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 56
Richwoods 58, Urbana 56
Ridgewood 50, Elmwood Park 49, 2OT
Rivermont, Iowa 47, Galesburg Christian High School 35
Riverside-Brookfield 78, IC Catholic 49
Roanoke-Benson 47, Putnam County 45
Robinson 71, Casey-Westfield 47
Rock Island 70, Quincy 55
Rockford Boylan 81, Machesney Park Harlem 46
Rockford East 59, Rockford Guilford 49
S. Newton, Ind. 59, Dwight 53
Sandoval 109, Grayville 102
Sandwich 53, Seneca 42
Schurz 64, Mather 56
Seton Academy 85, Hales Franciscan 75
Shelbyville 58, Stewardson-Strasburg 47
Sherrard 50, Fulton 34
South Fork 47, Mt. Pulaski 44
South Fulton 52, Knoxville 39
Springfield Lanphier 58, Jacksonville 46
Springfield Southeast 75, Eisenhower 61
St. Bede 55, Morrison 49
St. Charles East 69, Elgin 66
St. Patrick 44, Marist 38
St. Viator 58, Carmel 49
Stagg 85, Joliet West 79
Stanford Olympia 50, Pontiac 45
Steeleville 64, Marissa 48
Sterling Newman 61, Prophetstown 56
Sullivan 48, Neoga 31
Teutopolis 68, St. Joseph-Ogden 42
Thornton Fractional North 75, Evergreen Park 37
Thornton Fractional South 75, Blue Island Eisenhower 61
Tolono Unity 79, Arcola 78
Tremont 65, Lexington 40
Urbana University 54, Tuscola 53
Vienna 60, Hamilton County 46
Vincennes, Ind. 38, Mt. Carmel 37
Washington 43, Metamora 40
Waterloo 54, Triad 50
Waterloo Gibault 49, Metro-East Lutheran 45
Waukegan 52, New Trier 41
Waverly 43, Jacksonville Routt 42
West Chicago 60, Bartlett 47
Westchester St. Joseph 62, St. Francis 40
Westmont 39, Coal City 25
Wheaton Academy 59, St. Edward 49
Wheaton North 72, Naperville North 67
Wheaton Warrenville South 66, Glenbard North 50
Whitney Young 71, Farragut 59
Winchester 53, Jacksonville ISD 29
Winnebago 76, Byron 51
Woodlawn 65, Odin 39
Macon County Tournament
Third Place
Argenta-Oreana 66, Macon Meridian 61
Championship
Warrensburg-Latham 47, Decatur St. Teresa 40
Watseka Holiday Tournament
Hoopeston 66, Momence 51
Milford 61, Donovan 39
Watseka 65, Cullom Tri-Point 44
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Arthur-Okaw Christian 45, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4
Ashton-Franklin Center 55, Forreston 34
Aurora (West Aurora) 66, Aurora (East) 49
Barrington 44, Conant 39
Bartlett 75, West Chicago 32
Batavia 68, Streamwood 37
Belvidere 34, Freeport 26
Buffalo Grove 61, Elk Grove 45
Burlington Central 70, North Boone 22
Calvary Christian Academy 76, Urbana University 11
Canton 80, Pekin 64
Christopher 68, Zeigler-Royalton 11
Crystal Lake South 43, Algonquin (Jacobs) 20
Curie 47, Kelly 6
Dakota 52, Orangeville 50
Dundee-Crown 70, Cary-Grove 48
Durand 47, Pecatonica 34
Evanston Township 59, Niles West 32
Gallatin County 81, Pope County 25
Glenbard East 50, South Elgin 40
Glenbrook North 48, Highland Park 46
Grant 50, Vernon Hills 45
Grayslake Central 47, Woodstock 44
Grayslake North 51, Woodstock North 46
Hall 37, Dixon 32
Harlan 85, Chicago Ag Science 55
Hersey 52, Wheeling 28
Huntley 69, McHenry 39
Kaneland 53, DeKalb 41
Lanark Eastland 53, Warren 34
LaSalle-Peru 68, Rochelle 38
Lemont 51, Shepard 25
Libertyville 53, Gurnee Warren 34
Maine East 52, Deerfield 48
Maine West 62, Niles North 39
Metamora 44, Washington 37
Milledgeville 46, Freeport (Aquin) 24
Morris 44, Geneseo 43
Oregon 44, Mendota 15
Ottawa 52, Sterling 41
Pearl City 61, West Carroll 29
Plainfield Central 47, Oswego 30
Plainfield North 49, Plainfield South 45
Rockford Boylan 65, Machesney Park Harlem 48
Rockford East 68, Rockford Guilford 51
Rockford Lutheran 69, Winnebago 27
Rolling Meadows 55, Prospect 38
Schaumburg 50, Palatine 29
Seton Academy 48, Holy Trinity 12
St. Charles East 69, Elgin 66
Stockton 43, River Ridge/Scales Mound 34
Sycamore 45, Yorkville 32
Thornton Fractional North 31, Evergreen Park 30
Wheaton Academy 32, Lisle 19
Wheaton North 55, Lake Park 52, OT
Zion Benton 40, Lake Zurich 37
Abingdon Holiday Tournament
Illini Bluffs 65, Monmouth United 41
Whitney Young Tournament
Bogan 74, Harvest Christian Academy 32
Proviso East 75, Whitney Young 71